PRIVACY POLICY

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully.



​​PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT (PDPA)

At APEX, we value your privacy and strive to protect your personal information in compliance with the laws of Malaysia.

Pursuant thereto, this Privacy Notice is designed to explain and elaborate upon some of our policies and principles pertaining to the privacy of your personal information, all of which we have adopted as a sign of our commitment to respecting, maintaining, protecting and safeguarding the privacy of your personal information. 

APEX will only collect, record, hold, use, disclose and store (i.e. "process") use your personal information in accordance with such laws (including the Personal Data Protection Act 2010), this Privacy Notice and the privacy terms in your agreement(s) with any APEX entity that you may have contracted with.

This Privacy Notice explains:

  • The type of personal information we collect and how we collect it

  • How we use your personal information

  • The parties that we disclose the personal information  to

  • The choices we offer, including how to access and update your personal information

​What Kind Of Personal Information We Collect And How We Collect It
In order to enable us to deal with your inquiries, open and operate an event registration for you and/or to generally provide you with our products and services, we may need to and/or may be required to process personal information and payment information about you, including but not limited to:

  • personal information including your images to establish your identity;

  • personal information that you provide when you apply for any of our products and services

 

We may obtain this information from yourself and from a variety of sources, including but not limited to:

  • through your relationship with us, for example information provided by you in registration forms, when using our products or services, when taking part in customer surveys, competitions and promotions;

  • through your verbal and written communications with us and/or the event organizers;

  • from  an analysis of the way you use and manage your event registration with us and from the transactions you make;

  • from such other sources in respect of which you have given your consent to disclose information relating to you and/or where not otherwise restricted;

  • from any information that is supplied and/or collected when you visit our websites and registration systems which include your mobile device or computer's IP address or from any information that is collected via cookies in some of our websites. We use cookies for a number of purposes, including to store your preference for certain types of information or products, further analysis for the purpose of providing products and services to you, to improve our products and/or to personalize our services to you. You may adjust settings on your browser and/or mobile device so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie or other similar tracking tools. Please refer to your browser documentation to check if the tracking tools have been enabled on your computer and/or mobile device or to request not to receive cookies or to disable cookies if you do not wish to have information collected via the use of cookies.

How We Use Your Personal Information 

Other than as stated above, we may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to assess your application(s) /request(s) for our products and services;

  • to better manage our business and your relationship with us;

  • to provide you with information on our and/or third party products, services, offers and/or contests which may be of interest to you and in this respect, to contact you via SMS, phone or mobile device, email, fax, mail, websites or browsers, social media and/or any other appropriate communication channels;

  • to improve our products and services and to develop new events, products and services;

  • to notify you about of other events, products and services;

  • to administer offers, competitions and promotions;

  • to respond to your enquiries and complaints and to generally resolve disputes;

  • to update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records;

  • to produce data, reports and statistics which have been anonymised or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual;

  • to conduct research for analytical purposes including but not limited to data mining and analysis of your  transactions with us

  • to meet the disclosure requirements of any law binding;

  • for audit, compliance and risk management purposes;

  • to transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any of your agreements with us;

  • for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

As a part of providing you with our products and services and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:

  • companies and/or organisations that engaged us as their service provider, other service providers, business partners, professional advisers, banks and/or financial institution, within or outside Malaysia, where necessary;

  • companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions that you have requested;

  • companies and/or organisations that assist us in providing value added services that you have requested;

  • companies and/or organisations that provide services to us in communicating our products and services to you;

  • any other person notified by you as authorised to use our products or services on your behalf;

  • any person connected to the enforcement or preservation of any of our rights under your agreement(s) with us,

Revisions To Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be revised from time to time. Notice of any such revision will be given on APEX’s website(s) and/or by such other means of communication deemed suitable by APEX.

NEED AN UPGRADE?

CUSTOMIZED EVENT SOLUTIONS

 

You have special requirements? No Problem!

Upgrade your Registration System to a customized solution.

 

LAST EVENT
1

OCBC Cycle 2019 Launch

 

Kickoff for the OCBC Cycle Singapore 2019 edition.

CONTACT

7 Jalan Teknologi 3/5A

Pusat Teknologi, Sinar Damansara

47810 Petaling Jaya

Email: info@runtixx.com

21

SCSM 2018

 

Race Pack and Finisher-T Collection at the Standard Chartered Singapore Marathon

© 2019 by Apex Event Systems Sdn Bhd